The 19th Annual

Northeast Professional Truck Drivers
Charity Challenge

A professional truck driving skills competition to benefit the Kids at St. Jude Children's Research Hospital



MAKE A DONATION

Home

History

Take the Challenge!

Contributors

Volunteers

Awards

Fun For Kids

Raffle

Forms

Accommodations

Directions

Photos

Links

Archive
In Memoriam

Contact Us

ARCHIVE

2016 90 Drivers Gross $40,024 Net Contribution $28,064
Straight Truck 1. Ozzie Osborn 2. Neil Nogues 3. Lumpy Lumpkin
3 Axle Van 1. Karen Tierney 2. Dave Misenheimer 3. Brian Singelais
4 Axle Van 1. Kip Lyman 2. Pete Mortensen 3. John Reed
5 Axle Van 1. Dave Littlefield 2. Marty McMahon 3. Nate Lewis
5 Axle Sleeper 1. Roland Bolduc 2. Warren Lewis 3. George Orchard
5 Axle Tank 1. Michael Milyaro 2. Tony Spero 3. Pete Mesick
5 Axle Flatbed 1. Ken Duncan 2. Ken Meyer 3. Paul Brandon
Twin Trailer 1. John Baer 2. Bill Crouse 3. Mickey Rafeal
Dump Trailer 1. Jack Sylvia 2. Walter Crean III 3. Bubba Ross
Step Van 1. Bob Cochran 2. Scott Wickstrom 3. Keith Towne
Pre-Trip 1. Paul Brandon 2. Roland Bolduc  
Written Test 1. Ken Meyer 2. Ernie Wood  
Top Retired Driver Warren Lewis    
Top Management Dave Littlefield    
Setup Team Rich Sweeney    
Grand Champion Ken Duncan    
Father/Son Team Warren Lewis / Nate Lewis  
Rookie-of-the-Year Ken Duncan    
Top Fundraiser 1. Ken Meyer 2. JB Brown 3. Kip Lyman
Team Trophy FedEx (Roland Bolduc, Peter Borges, Paul Brandon, Bob Cochran,
Bill Calantuone, Jim Kohr, David Lumpkin, Drew Martin, Mark McLean,
Ozzie Osborn, Paul Robichaud, Tim Schofield, Andy Tenney,
Karen Tierney, Keith Towne, Bob Weller, Scott Wickstrom)
Company Recognition Award Big Top Party Rentals Goodway Group
Robert Deslauriers
Volunteer Recognition Award
John & Bridgette Baer,
Mike, Esther & David Milyaro

2015 93 Drivers Gross $46,250 Net Contribution $33,862
Straight Truck 1. John Hoffman 2. Rene Molinary 3. Pat Osborn
3 Axle Van 1. JB Brown 2. Karen Tierney 3. Randy DeVault
4 Axle Van 1. Dave Misenheimer 2. Pete Mesick 3. Katy Van Tassell
5 Axle Van 1. Mike Chaplin 2. John Oliveria 3. Bill Sleeth
5 Axle Sleeper 1. Roland Bolduc 2. Craig Carver 3. Harold Carter
5 Axle Tank 1. Brian Singelais 2. Denis Litalien 3. Paul Brandon
5 Axle Flatbed 1. Tony Spero 2. Scott Harris 3. Rob Fernald
Twin Trailer 1. Mark McLean 2. John Baer 3. Jim Marks
Dump Trailer 1. Walter Crean III 2. Bubba Ross 3. Tom Reed
Step Van 1. Tim Schofield 2. Kevin Burke 3. Chadd Baer
Pre-Trip (tie breaker used) 1. Tony Spero 2. Paul Brandon
Written Test 1. Mark McLean 2. Tony Spero  
Top Retired Driver Scott Harris    
Top Management Randy DeVault    
Setup Team Bob Darling    
Grand Champion Mark McLean    
Father/Son Team Ryan Gagnon / Rick Gagnon  
Rookie-of-the-Year Dave Littlefield    
Top Fundraiser 1. Kenny Meyer 2. John Hoffman 3. Lowell Crouse
Team Trophy FedEx (Roland Bolduc, Pete Borges, Paul Brandon, Kevin Burke,
David Font, Tom Greene, Jeremy Justiniano, Dave Marchand,
Mark McLean, Rene Molinary, Joe Moniz, Pat Osborn, Paul Robichaud,
Tim Schofield, Karen Tierney, Kathy Van Tassell)
Company Recognition Award DCT Transportation,
New England Tractor Trailer Training School
Robert Deslauriers
Volunteer Recognition Award
Debbie Schenk Dave Steele

2014 93 Drivers Gross $44,044 Net Contribution $32,236
Straight Truck 1. John Hoffman 2. Ozzie Bartlett 3. Bill Colantuone
3 Axle Van 1. JB Brown 2. Wayne McClellan 3. Tim Carlin
4 Axle Van 1. Dave Misenheimer 2. Rob Fernald 3. Pete Mortensen
5 Axle Van 1. Denis Litelien 2. Mike Chaplin 3. Bob Lyman
5 Axle Sleeper 1. Mark McClure 2. Harold Carter 3. Steve Johnson
5 Axle Flatbed 1. Roland Bolduc 2. Tony Spero 3. Scott Harris
Twin Trailer 1. Mickey Rafeal 2. Rich Walton 3. Jim Marks
Dump Trailer 1. Paul Brandon 2. Pete Mesick 3. Tom Reade
Step Van 1. Tim Schofield 2. Tom Reinold 3. Chadd Baer
Pre-Trip (tie breaker used) 1. John Hoffman 2. Roland Bolduc
Written Test (tie breaker used) 1. Marty McMahon 2. Mark McClean
Top Retired Driver Tim Carlin    
Top Management Randy DeVault    
Setup Team Rich Sweeney    
Grand Champion Denis Litalien    
Father/Son Team Craig Carver / Craig Carver Jr.  
Rookie-of-the-Year Harold Carter    
Top Fundraiser 1. John Hoffman 2. Ken Meyer 3. Bob Lyman
Team Trophy Domino's Pizza (JB Brown, Steve Johnson, Mark McClure,
Dave Misenheimer, Steve Norbet, Rich Roberts)
Company Recognition Award Lynch Associates Sysco Boston
Robert Deslauriers
Volunteer Recognition Award
Candy Darling Debbie Litalien


2013 73 Drivers Gross $34,300 Net Contribution $22,932
Straight Truck 1. John Hoffman 2. Bob Donahue 3. Jim Donahue
3 Axle Van 1. Roland Bolduc 2. Dave Misenheimer 3. Bubba Ross
4 Axle Van 1. Denis Litalien 2. Kathy Van Tassell 3. Buzzy Buswell
5 Axle Van 1. Mike Chaplin 2. Mark McClure 3. Bob Lyman
5 Axle Sleeper 1. George Orchard 2. Tom Reade 3. Craig Carver
5 Axle Tank 1. Pete Mesick 2. Bruce Rogers 3. Daryl George
5 Axle Flatbed 1. Rob Fernald 2. Walter Crean III 3. Joe Rienert
Twin Trailer 1. Jeff Reindeau 2. Rich Sweeney 3. Steve Norbet
Step Van 1. Tim Schofield 2. Kacie Wood 3. Shirley Ringgold
Pre-Trip (tie breaker used) 1. Ken Meyer 2. Karen Tierney
Written Test 1. Karen Tierney 2. Paul Brandon  
Top Retired Driver Pete Mesick    
Top Management George Orchard    
Setup Team Fred Schenk    
Grand Champion Denis Litalien    
Father/Son Team Bob Donahue / Jim Donahue  
Rookie-of-the-Year Scott Matta    
Top Fundraiser 1. John Hoffman 2. Lowell Crouse 3. Ken Meyer
Team Trophy FedEx (Roland Bolduc, Paul Brandon, Bill Colantuone, Bob Quinn,
Tim Schofield, Karen Tierney, Kathy Van Tassell, Bob Weller)
Company Recognition Award Domino's Pizza Kerry Prof. Driving School
Robert Deslauriers
Volunteer Recognition Award
Rob Fernald Dale Willson


2012 82 Drivers Gross $30,606 Net Contribution $19,170
Straight Truck 1. John Hoffman 2. Denis Litalien 3. Ben Zadrozny
3 Axle Van 1. Ricky Bachman 2. Waye McClellan 3. Roland Bolduc
4 Axle Van 1. Kathy Van Tassell 2. Ricky Sly 3. Ernie Wood
5 Axle Van 1. Kenny Meyer 2. Jeff Murdock 3. Ken Doane
5 Axle Sleeper 1. Warren Lewis 2. George Orchard 3. John Brown
5 Axle Tank 1. Chris LeMauk 2. Pete Mesick 3. Bill Priebe
5 Axle Flatbed 1. Joe Reinert 2. Ralph Mauro 3. Dennis Patton
Twin Trailer 1. JB Baer 2. Rob Fernald 3. Steve Johnson
Step Van 1. Keith Towne 2. Tom Reinold 3. John Sanchez
Pre-Trip (tie breaker used) 1. Roland Bolduc 2. Nate Lewis
Written Test 1. Ron Round 2. Steve Allison  
Top Retired Driver Joe Reinert    
Top Management George Orchard    
Setup Team Rich Sweeney    
Grad Champion Joe Reinert    
Father/Son Team Warren Lewis / Nate Lewis  
Rookie-of-the-Year Drew Martin    
Top Fundraiser 1. Ozzie Bartlett 2. John Hoffman 3. Lowell Crouse
Team Trophy Walmart Transportation (Steve Allison, Butch Buzzell, Rob Fernald, Nate
Lewis, Jeff Murdock, George Orchard, John Plumer, Greg Ringgold)
Company Recognition Award Boyle Transportation United Tractor Trailer School
Robert Deslauriers
Volunteer Recognition Award
Brian Singelais Rich Sweeney


2011 100 Drivers Gross $33,494 Net Contribution $23,839
Straight Truck 1. David Font 2. Paul Caldwell 3. Bill Colantuone
3 Axle Van 1. John Hazlett 2. Neil Nogues 3. Antonio Orfitelli
4 Axle Van 1. Ernie Wood 2. Ricky Sly 3. Mike Chaplin
5 Axle Van 1. Ron Round 2. Leo Flack 3. Kenny Meyer
5 Axle Sleeper 1. Pete Mesick 2. George Orchard 3. John Brown
5 Axle Tank 1. Roland Bolduc 2. Chris LeMauk 3. Denis Litalien
5 Axle Flatbed 1. Daryl George 2. Tony Spero 3. Rick Magnuson
Twin Trailer 1. Snappy Campos 2. David Branch 3. Nick Treadwell
Step Van 1. Tim Schofield 2. Bob Ledoux 3. Peggy Riendeau
Pre-Trip 1. Tony Spero 2. Nate Lewis  
Written Test 1. Karen Tierney 2. Rick Magnuson  
Top Retired Driver Dale Wilson    
Top Management Nate Lewis    
Setup Team Rich Sweeney    
Grand Champion Roland Bolduc    
Father/Son Team Warren Lewis / Nate Lewis  
Rookie-of-the-Year Ron Round    
Top Fundraiser 1. John Hoffman 2. Ozzie Bartlett 3. Lowell Crouse
Team Trophy FedEx (Roland Bolduc, Joe Brennan, Bill Colantuone, David Font,
Tom Griffin, Bob Ledoux, Shawn MacMaster, Joe Moniz, Bob Quinn,
Peggy Riendeau, Tim Schofield, Karen Tierney, Keith Towne)
Robert Deslauriers
Volunteer Recognition Award
Ed Bacon, Warren & Claudette Lewis,
JR Noel, Nick Schenk


2010 82 Drivers Gross $34, 832 Net Contribution $24,326
Straight Truck 1. Neil Nogues 2. Paul Caldwell 3. David White
3 Axle Van 1. Peter Root 2. Brian Singelais 3. Randy DeVault
4 Axle Van 1. Ernie Wood 2. Ricky Sly 3. Bob Lyman
5 Axle Van 1. Kenny Meyer 2. Chad Yeremin 3. Bruce Rogers
5 Axle Sleeper 1. Warren Lewis 2. George Orchard 3. Steve Allison
5 Axle Tank 1. Roland Bolduc 2. Frank Anglin 3. Chris LeMauk
5 Axle Flatbed 1. Joe Rienert 2. Tony Spero 3. Denis Litalien
Twin Trailer 1. Snappy Campos 2. Ed Moore 3. Lowell Crouse
Step Van 1. David Font 2. Keith Towne 3. Peggy Riendeau
Pre-Trip 1. Tony Spero 2. Roland Bolduc  
Written Test 1. Paul Brandon 2. Joe Moniz  
Top Retired Driver Joe Rienert    
Top Management Frank Anglin    
Setup Team Fred Schenk    
Grand Champion Peter Root    
Father/Son Team Ben Zadrozny / Adam Zadrozny  
Rookie-of-the-Year David Font    
Top Fundraiser 1. John Hoffman 2. Ozzie Bartlett 3. Lowell Crouse
Team Trophy FedEx (Roland Bolduc, Paul Brandon, David Dapp, David Font,
  Joe Moniz, Bob Quinn, Peggy Riendeau, Tim Schofield,
  Diane Sweeney, Tim Sweeney, Karen Tierney, Keith Towne)
Company Recognition Award A. Duie Pyle Hauser Trucking
Robert Deslauriers
Volunteer Recognition Award
Tim Carlin, Bob & Carol Lyman,
Pete & Cynthia Mesick


2009 76 Drivers Gross $31,705 Net Contribution $19,848
Straight Truck 1. Paul Caldwell 2. Roger Castell 3. Ozzie Bartlett
3 Axle Van 1. Roland Bolduc 2. Scott Harris 3. Steve Allison
4 Axle Van 1. Kenny Meyer 2. Ernie Wood 3. Dale Willson
5 Axle Van 1. Bill Anthony 2. Steve Norbeck 3. Nate Lewis
5 Axle Sleeper 1. Joe Moniz 2. Paul Brandon 3. Clint Martin
5 Axle Tank 1. Allen Schaffer 2. Ken Andrews 3. Chris LeMauk
5 Axle Flatbed 1. Ralph Mauro 2. Brian Singelais 3. Joe Rienert
Twin Trailer 1. Mickey Rafeal 2. Pete Mesick 3. Ed Moore
Pre-Trip 1. Tony Spero 2. Steve Allison  
Written Test 1. Randy DeVault 2. Tony Spero  
Top Retired Driver Ralph Mauro    
Top Management Steve Norbeck    
Setup Team Doug Francey    
Grand Champion Roland Bolduc    
Father/Son Team Tony Spero / Tony Spero Jr.  
Rookie-of-the-Year Ernie Wood    
Top Fundraiser 1. John Hoffman 2. Ozzie Bartlett 3. Lowell Crouse
Team Trophy YRC (Sean Campos, Lowell Crouse, Jeff Green, Bob Mabie,
Kenny Meyer, Ed Moore, JR Noel, Tom Oseckie, Mickey Rafeal)
Company Recognition Award RimRock Trucking Sweeney Transportation
Robert Deslauriers
Volunteer Recognition Award
Everett MacMaster Bob Quinn


2008 76 Drivers Gross $35,961 Net Contribition $22,616
Straight Truck 1. Ozzy Bartlett 2. Ed Moore 3. Paul Caldwell
3 Axle Van 1. Roland Bolduc 2. Jim Brown 3. Chris Austin
4 Axle Van 1. Brian Singelais 2. Neil Nogues 3. Scott Harris
5 Axle Van 1. Bill Anthony 2. Laurier Dumont 3. Nate Lewis
5 Axle Sleeper 1. Karen Tierney 2. Craig Carver 3. Randy DeVault
5 Axle Tank 1. Chris LeMauk 2. Joe Austin 3. Bob Donahue
5 Axle Flatbed 1. Pete Mesick 2. Joe Rienert 3. Ralph Mauro
Twin Trailer 1. Mickey Rafeal 2. Tom Kelly 3. Mike Coakley
Step Van 1. Fred Nordloh 2. Bob Quinn  
Pre-Trip 1. Mickey Rafeal 2. Joe Austin  
Written Test 1. Randy DeVault 2. Denis Litalien  
Top Retired Driver Ralph Mauro    
Top Management Bob Quinn    
Setup Team Tim Carlin    
Grand Champion Brian Singelais    
Father/Son Team Joe Austin / Chris Austin  
Rookie-of-the-Year Chris Austin    
Top Fundraiser 1. Ozzie Bartlett 2. John Hoffman 3. Walter Crean III
Team Trophy Yellow Transportation (Sean Campos, John Dorman, Jeff Green,
Tom Kelly, Sam Ketcham, Bob Mabie, Kenny Meyer, Ed Moore,
Neil Nogues, Tom Oseckie, Mike Weir)
Company Recognition Award Linde, LLC P.S. Marston/Abenaqui Carriers
Robert Deslauriers
Volunteer Recognition Award
Roland Bolduc Al & Lynn Charbonneau
 

2007 82 Drivers Gross $34,721 Net Contribition $20,361
2 Axle Straight 1. Roger Castell 2. Karen Tierney 3. Ben Zadrozny
3 Axle Straight 1. Paul Caldwell 2. John Hoffman 3. Robert Ross
3 Axle Van 1. John Dorman 2. Jeff Riendeau 3. Pete Mesick
4 Axle Van 1. Don Herzog 2. Everett MacMaster 3. Brian Singelais
5 Axle Van 1. Nate Lewis 2. Bob Mabie 3. John Plumer
5 Axle Sleeper 1. Steve Allison 2. Rodney Partain 3. Bill Anthony
5 Axle Tank 1. Scott Harris 2. Tony Childrose 3. Mike Weir
5 Axle Flatbed 1. Doug Francey 2. Jim March 3. Joe Rienert
Twin Trailer 1. Ed Moore 2. Mike Coakley 3. Fern Richard
Pre-Trip 1. Nate Lewis 2. Jim March 3. Tony Spero
Written Test 1. Steve Allison 2. Jim March 3. Randy DeVault
Top Retired Driver Fred Nordloh    
Top Management John Plumer    
Setup Team Doug Francey    
Grand Champion Paul Caldwell    
Father/Son Team Warren Lewis / Nate Lewis  
Rookie-of-the-Year Anthony Childrose    
Top Fundraiser 1. Ozzie Bartlett 2. John Hoffman 3. Lowell Crouse
Team Trophy Yellow Freight (Mark Babick, Sean Campos, John Dorman, Jeff Green,
Bob Hess, Tom Kelley, Bob Mabie, Jim March, Ken Meyer, Ed Moore,
Tom Oseckie, Mike Weir)
Company Recognition Award Bozzuto's Wal-Mart (NH-ME)
Volunteer Recognition Award Bob Deslauriers Doug Francey


2006 67 Drivers Gross $26,278 Net Contribition $11,881
2 Axle Straight 1. Randy DeVault 2. Neil Nogues 3. Ben Zadrozny
3 Axle Straight 1. Bob Deslauriers 2. Paul Caldwell 3. Bob Lyman
3 Axle Van 1. Roland Bolduc 2. Al Wood 3. Robert Fernald
4 Axle Van 1. Denis Litalien 2. Don Herzog 3. Dale Willson
5 Axle Van 1. JR Noel 2. Albin Colon 3. Nate Lewis
5 Axle Sleeper 1. Jack Cronin 2. Warren Lewis 3. Bruce Rogers
5 Axle Tank 1. Mike Weir 2. Chris Otterson 3. Mike Doherty
5 Axle Flatbed 1. Ken Meyer 2. Tony Spero 3. Sean Campos
Twin Trailer 1. Jim March 2. Ed Moore 3. Steve Allison
Dump Trailer 1. Nate Lewis 2. Bob Lyman 3. JR Noel
Pre-Trip 1. Albin Colon 2. Chris LeMauk 3. Randy DeVault
Written Test General Knowledge Steve Allison  
Written Test Hazardous Materials Randy DeVault  
Written Test Overall High Score Steve Allison  
Top Retired Driver Bob Lyman    
Top Management Jim Dolliver    
Setup Team Doug Francey    
Grand Champion Denis Litalien    
Father/Son Team Warren Lewis / Nate Lewis  
Top Fundraiser 1. Ozzie Bartlett 2. John Hoffman 3. Lowell Crouse
Team Trophy Yellow Freight (Sean Campos, John Dorman, Jeff Green, Tom Kelley,
Bob Mabie, Jim March, Ken Meyer, Ed Moore, T. Morrow,
Neil Nogues, Tom Osiecki, Mike Weir)
Company Recognition Award Air Products, ExxonMobil, FedEx, Price Chopper
Volunteer Recognition Award Jim Dollvier, Jim Hosey, Bill & Barbara Pooler,
Mickey & Linda Rafeal


2005 98 Drivers Gross $33,467 Net Contribition $18,025
Straight Truck 1. Karen Tierney 2. Paul Caldwell 3. Ben Zadrozny
3 Axle Van 1. Kevin Lawson 2. Roland Bolduc 3. Frank DeGeorge
4 Axle Van 1. Dale Willson 2. Steve Norbeck 3. Ken Doanne
5 Axle Van 1. Warren Lewis 2. Don Crowley 3. Bill McMahon
5 Axle Sleeper 1. Steve Allison 2. Pete Mesick 3. Jack Cronin
5 Axle Tank 1. Mike Weir 2. Mike Bortnick 3. Rick Bernier
5 Axle Flatbed 1. Mike Shea 2. Ralph Mauro 3. Jim Davies
Twin Trailer 1. Jim March 2. Sean Campos 3. Mickey Rafeal
Dump Trailer 1. Nate Lewis 2. Bob Lyman 3. JR Noel
Pre-Trip 1. Rick Bernier 2. Karen Tierney 3. Chris LeMauk
Written Test General Knowledge Jim March  
Written Test Hazardous Materials Jim Roddy  
Written Test Overall High Score Steve Allison  
Top Retired Driver Kevin Larson    
Top Management John Plumer    
Setup Team Fred Schenk    
Grand Champion Jim March    
Father/Son Team Warren Lewis / Nate Lewis  
Top Fundraiser 1. John Hoffman 2. Ozzie Bartlett 3. Frank DeGeorge
Team Trophy Yellow Freight (Sean Campos, Frank DeGeorge, John Dorman,
Jeff Green, Tom Kelley, Bob Mabie, Jim March, Ed Moore,
Charles Pane, Mike Weir)
Company Recognition Award Clifford W. Perham/Shaws, Market Basket,
Ryder Transportation, Stop & Shop
Volunteer Recognition Award Bill Blanchette, Don & Sandy Herzog,
Nate & Anna Marie Lewis
 

2002 105 Drivers Gross $30,509 Net Contribition $14,440
Straight Truck 1. Pete Mesick 2. Ben Zadrozny 3. Neil Nogues
3 Axle Van 1. Roland Bolduc 2. Randy DeVault 3. Robert Vollmar
4 Axle Van 1. Don Herzog 2. Dale Willson 3. Steve Norbeck
5 Axle Van 1. Ryland Hogan 2. Rich Sweeney 3. Dan Flanagan
5 Axle Sleeper 1. David Butterfield 2. Mark McClure 3. Bob Sherman
5 Axle Tank 1. Bruce Rogers 2. John Hazlett 3. Ralph Mauro
5 Axle Flatbed 1. Tom Quial 2. George Dragon 3. Walter Crean III
Twin Trailer 1. Mickey Rafeal 2. Mike Mastroanni 3. John Reece
Dump Trailer 1. Nate Lewis 2. CD Henderson 3. Jim Rigney
Pre-Trip 1. Roland Bolduc 2. Albin Colon 3. Randy DeVault
Top Retired Driver Dale Willson    
Top Management Peter Prizio    
Setup Team Bob Deslauriers    
Grand Champion Roland Bolduc    
Father/Son Team Warren Lewis / Nate Lewis  
Top Fundraiser 1. Ozzie Bartlett 2. John Hoffman 3. Luke Keller
Team Trophy ABF (Rick Bachman, John Hazlett, Don Herzog,
John McGinley, Robert Vollmar)
Company Recognition Award FedEx, Hannaford Trucking, Kris-Way Leasing, Stagecoach Trading
Volunteer Recognition Award Denis Litalien  


2001 140 Drivers Gross $36,112 Net Contribition $20,737
Straight Truck 1. Tony Gemma 2. John Hoffman 3. Ben Zadrozny
3 Axle Van 1. Frank DeGeorge 2. Frank Anglin 3. Pat Wickman
4 Axle Van 1. Bob Partridge 2. Mike Milyaro 3. Will Chivala
5 Axle Van 1. Tim Sweeney 2. Albin Colon 3. Bob Gugliotta
5 Axle Sleeper 1. Warren Lewis 2. Mark McClure 3. Hank Huscha
5 Axle Tank 1. Bob Lyman 2. Nate Lewis 3. John Hazlett
5 Axle Flatbed 1. Fran Casamassa 2. Brian Belanger 3. Steve Black
Twin Trailer 1. Andy Worcester 2. Jim Roddy 3. Tom Sullivan
Auto Transport 1. Al Charbonneau 2. Mark Mahar 3. Rich Higgins
Pre-Trip 1. Tony Spero 2. Roland Bolduc 3. Everett MacMaster
Top Retired Driver Al Wood    
Top Management Frank Anglin    
Setup Team Bob Darling    
Father/Son Team Warren Lewis / Nate Lewis  
Top Fundraiser 1. Ozzie Bartlett 2. John Hoffman 3. Jim Davis
Team Trophy CCX (Frank Anglin, Scott Barton, Roger Castell, Tom Sullivan,
  Rich Sweeney, Andy Worcester)
 

2000 130 Drivers Gross $32,137 Net Contribition $17,664
Straight Truck 1. Warren Harthan 2. Bob Deslauriers 3. Robert Provost
3 Axle Van 1. Roland Bolduc 2. Randy DeVault 3. Robert Vollmar
4 Axle Van 1. Dale Willson 2. Everett MacMaster 3. Will Chivala
5 Axle Van 1. Ron Nagle 2. Jim Boudreau 3. Ray Schenk
5 Axle Sleeper 1. Jack Cronin 2. Bob Sherman 3. Jason Frey
5 Axle Tank 1. John Hazlett 2. Chris LeMauk 3. Nate Lewis
5 Axle Flatbed 1. Bill McMahon 2. Fred Nordloh 3. Walter Crean III
Twin Trailer 1. Andy Worcester 2. John McGinley 3. Keith Herzig
Dump Trailer 1. Luke Keller 2. Mike Milyaro 3. John Clark
Auto Transport 1. Rich Higgins    
Pre-Trip 1. Nate Lewis 2. Mickey Rafeal 3. Roland Bolduc
Top Retired Driver Al Wood    
Top Management Scott Barton    
Setup Team Doug Francey    
Grand Champion      
Father/Son Team Warren Lewis / Nate Lewis  
Team Trophy ABF (John Hazlett, Don Herzog, John McGinley,
  Tony Spero, Robert Vollmar


1999 147 Drivers Gross $36,121 Net Contribition $19,156
Straight Truck 1. Thomas Dalphonse 2. Neil Nogues 3. Belinda Arnold
3 Axle Van 1. Frank DeGeorge 2. Randy DeVault 3. William MacDonald
4 Axle Van 1. Mike Mastroanni 2. Jim Roddy 3. Dale Willson
5 Axle Van 1. Tim Carlin 2. Dan Flanagan 3. Bill Sleeth
5 Axle Sleeper 1. Luke Keller 2. Jack Cronin 3. Matthew Walsh
5 Axle Tank 1. Don Mitsmenn 2. Howard Beard 3. Pete Mesick
5 Axle Flatbed 1. Jason Frey 2. Bob Donahue 3. Bob Lyman
Twin Trailer 1. Howard Stacey 2. Henry Bounds 3. Bob Sherman
Auto Transport 1. Denis Litalien 2. Ed Fernald 3. Rich Higgins
Pre-Trip 1. John Hazlett 2. Randy DeVault  
Top Retired Driver Al Wood    
Father/Son Team Warren Lewis / Nate Lewis  
Top Fundraiser 1. Ozzie Bartlett 2. Luke Keller 3. Bruce Goodwin
Team Trophy Roadway Express (Randy DeVault, Tom Hartt, William MacDonald,
JR Noel, Mickey Rafeal, Patrick Wickman)
Brad Rayworth Memorial Award Jim Dolliver  


1998 137 Drivers Gross $28,901 Net Contribition $21,051
Straight Truck 1. Ben Zadrozny 2. William Crouse 3. Don Bolieau
3 Axle Van 1. Roland Bolduc 2. Al Wood 3. Pat Wickman
4 Axle Van 1. Rich Sweeney 2. Everett MacMaster 3. Doug Francey
5 Axle Van 1. John Plumer 2. Victor Swanson 3. Bob Gugliotta
5 Axle Sleeper 1. Jack Cronin 2. Warren Lewis 3. Bob Deslauriers
5 Axle Tank 1. Bruce Rogers 2. Martin Walsh 3. Chris LeMauk
5 Axle Flatbed 1. Luke Keller 2. Bob Lyman 3. Jason Frey
Twin Trailer 1. Jan Coulter 2. Fern Richard 3. Denis Litalien
Auto Transport 1. Rich Higgins 2. Brian Buttrick  
Pre-Trip Wayne Lemarre    
Top Retired Driver Al Wood    
Father/Son Team Bill Blanchette / Steve Blanchette  
Top Fundraiser 1. Bruce Goodwin 2. Matt Pilbro 3. Frank DeGeorge
Team Trophy A-P-A Transport (Doug Francey, Wayne Lamarre,
  Jim Roddy, Fern Richard
Volunteer Recognition Award Bob & Candy Darling  


1997 111 Drivers Gross $24,485 Net Contribition $18,180
Straight Truck 1. Ben Zadrozny 2. Tim Fitzgerald 3. William Crouse
3 Axle Van 1. Roland Bolduc 2. Bill Rabideau 3. Bob Deslauriers
4 Axle Van 1. Dale Willson 2. Frank DeGeorge 3. Bob Partridge
5 Axle Van 1. Jason Frey 2. Bob Sherman 3. Bruce Goodwin
5 Axle Sleeper 1. Jack Cronin 2. Mark O'Donnell 3. Dennis Smith
5 Axle Tank 1. Scott Hinchcliff 2. Pete Mesick 3. Martin Walsh
5 Axle Flatbed 1. Joe Toth 2. Ralph Mauro 3. Nate Lewis
Twin Trailer 1. Henry Bounds 2. Scott Suchovsky 3. Denis Litalien
Auto Transport 1. David Washburn 2. Mason Seagrave 3. Rich Higgins
Pre-Trip 1. Steve Blanchette 1. Nate Lewis (tie)  
Top Retired Driver Lowell Crouse    
Father/Son Team Walter Frey / Jason Frey  
Top Fundraier 1. Frank Pullo 2. Charles McHenon 3. Frank DeGeorge
Team Trophy Yellow Freight (Henry Bounds, William Crouse, Frank DeGeorge,
  Bill Rabideau, Ed Moore)
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Home | History | The Challenge | Contributors | Volunteers | Awards | Fun For Kids | Raffle | Forms | Accommodations | Directions

Media | Links | Archive | In Memoriam | Contact Us

 

Northeast Professional Truck Drivers Charity Challenge

167 D Street, Lowell MA 01851-4345

necharitychallenge@gmail.com | 781.469.5988 | www.necharitychallenge.org